Privacy policy

We, Forto GmbH, which operates under the Forto brand (hereinafter „we“ or „Forto“) are pleased about your interest in our company.

We take the protection of your personal data and its confidential treatment very seriously. Your personal data will be processed exclusively within the framework of the statutory provisions of the data protection law of the European Union, in particular the Basic Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter „DSGVO“) and other applicable regulations.

With this data protection declaration we inform you about the processing of your personal data on our website https://forto.com (the „website“) and about your rights under the DSGVO.

Name and contact details of the person responsible for processing

This privacy policy applies to data processing by the following data controller:

Forto X Funnel

Forto Ltd.

Saarbrücker Str. 37A

10405 Berlin

Email: [email protected]

Phone: (+49) 30 567 958 18

Managing Director: Erik Muttersbach, Michael Wax, Michael Ardelt

Subject of data protection

The subject of data protection is „personal data“. This is all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (so-called data subject). This includes information such as name, postal address, e-mail address or telephone number.

Specific information on the personal data processed by us in each case can be found below under the data processing procedures listed in detail.

Collection and storage of personal data as well as the type and purpose of their processing When visiting the website

When you call up our website, the browser used on your end device automatically sends information to the server of our website. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file. The following information is recorded without your intervention and stored within a short time until it is automatically deleted:

IP address of the requesting computer,

Date and time of access,

Name and URL of the retrieved file,

Website from which the access takes place (referrer URL),

Website that is accessed via our website;

the browser used and, if applicable, the operating system of your computer and the name of your access provider.

The above-mentioned data is processed by us for the following purposes:

To ensure a smooth connection of the website,

Ensuring a comfortable use of our website,

Evaluation of system security and stability and

for further administrative purposes.

The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 Par. 1 S. 1 letter f DSGVO. Our legitimate interest follows from the above listed purposes for data collection. Under no circumstances do we use the collected data for the purpose of drawing conclusions about your person.

Furthermore, we use cookies and analysis services when you visit our website. You will find more detailed explanations in sections 5 and 6 of this privacy policy.

When ordering a newsletter

If you have expressly consented in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO, we will use your e-mail address to send you our newsletter on a regular basis. To receive the newsletter, it is sufficient to provide an e-mail address.

By subscribing to our newsletter, you agree to receive the free e-mail newsletter of Forto GmbH. Your e-mail address will be used to receive information and news about Fortos services and general developments in the logistics industry (e.g. blog posts, industry research, logistics and product updates). You are aware that you are entitled to revoke your consent for the future at any time without giving reasons. The easiest way to do this is to click on the unsubscribe link at the end of each newsletter or by sending an e-mail to [email protected] After you give us your consent, you will receive a confirmation e-mail from us, which will be sent to the e-mail address you provided. To complete the subscription to the newsletter, you must click on the confirmation link in the confirmation e-mail.

If you purchase goods or services on our website and provide us with your e-mail address, we may use it to send you a specific newsletter. In such a case, the specific newsletter will only be used to send direct advertising for our own similar goods or services. The legal basis for the dispatch of the newsletter as a result of the sale of goods or services is in this case § 7 para. 3 UWG in conjunction with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

The cancellation is possible at any time, regardless of whether the sending of the newsletter is based on consent or legal permission, for example via a link at the end of each newsletter. Alternatively, you are welcome to send your unsubscription request at any time by e-mail to [email protected] This does not incur any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic rates of your communication service provider.

The data required for sending the newsletter will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose for which they were collected and as long as no other legal authorization for further processing is available. Accordingly, your e-mail address will only be stored for the purpose of sending the newsletter until you revoke your consent or object to the sending of the newsletter.

When using our contact form and e-mail contact

If you have any questions of any kind, we offer you the opportunity to contact us using a form provided on the website. It is necessary to provide a valid e-mail address so that we know who the request comes from and can answer it. Further information can be provided voluntarily.

Alternatively, it is possible to contact us via the e-mail address provided. In this case, the personal data transmitted with the e-mail will be stored by you.

The legal basis for data processing for the purpose of contacting you is Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. f DSGVO. If the purpose of the contact is to conclude a contract, the additional legal basis for processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

The personal data collected by us will be deleted after the completion of your request.

When submitting your application for a job with us

When you submit your application to us, we store and process data relating to your application (e.g. curriculum vitae). The legal basis for the processing of your application is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. If we do not have a suitable position that we can offer you, we would like to continue to store your application data in order to offer you future job opportunities. The legal basis for storing your application for this purpose is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. We only store your application data for as long as is necessary for this purpose

 

When ordering services via our website with a user account

You can create a user account with us. With your user account, accessible with your e-mail address and self-chosen password, you have access to your previous orders at any time and control over your personal data for processing orders. On our website you will find additional information about our services. As you may know, we offer international services. In order to provide our services, it is necessary for us to transfer personal data to our partners (e.g. carriers) and service providers (e.g. communication services, Amazon Web Services (https://aws.amazon.com/de/privacy/) etc.). Some of these partners are located outside the EU. We generally ensure that there are adequate guarantees for the protection of personal data in accordance with the DSGVO.

Our authorization to use the data for the management of the customer account and the performance of our services is based on Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b DSGVO, because the use of data is necessary for the performance of the requested contract.

At your request we will delete the customer account again. Until then, we will store the relevant data without time limit so that you can access it at any time. We block the data on specific orders when the customer account is deleted after the order has been processed (expiry of the warranty period) and delete the data after the statutory retention periods have expired. We also block the data entered as a guest within the framework of an order after the order has been processed (expiry of the warranty period) and delete this data after the statutory retention periods have expired.

 

Disclosure and transmission to third parties

We only pass on your personal data to third parties (recipients) if we are entitled to do so under the data protection regulations. In the following we inform you about the cases in which this may be the case. We may pass on your personal data to third parties (recipients) if

you have given us your consent for one or more specific purposes (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO);

the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken at your request (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b DSGVO);

the processing is necessary for the fulfilment of a legal obligation to which we are subject (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c DSGVO)

the processing is necessary for the protection of our legitimate interests or those of a third party, unless your interests or fundamental rights and those which require the protection of your personal data outweigh the protection of your personal data (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO)

Furthermore, we work together with service providers, so-called contract processors, to whom we transfer your personal data and who process your data on our behalf and according to our instructions within the scope of Art. 28 DSGVO on our behalf. Our service providers and cooperation partners have been carefully selected by us. Specifically, these are the following service providers:

Google Analytics, Google Inc.,1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

Facebook, Facebook Inc.,1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA

LinkedIn, LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

Twitter, Twitter Inc. 1355 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA

Instagram, Instagram LLC., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA

Google Adwords, Google Inc.,1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

Heap Analytics, Heap Inc., 116 Natoma St., San Francisco, CA 94105, USA

Google Fonts, Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

Google reCaptcha, Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

Google Maps, Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

Youtube, Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

Lever, Lever Inc., 989 Market Street, #500, San Francisco, CA 94103

Intercom, Intercom R&D Unlimited Company, 18-21 St. Stephen’s Green, Dublin 2, Republic of Ireland

Salesforce including Pardot, salesforce.com Germany GmbH, Erika-Mann-Str. 31, 80636 Mu-nich, Germany

Instapage, Instapage Inc., 118 King St. Suite 450, San Francisco, CA 94107 USA

Cookies

The service providers and tools we use on our website use cookies. These are small files that are automatically created by your browser and stored on your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone or similar) when you visit our website. Cookies do not cause any damage to your end device, do not contain viruses, Trojans or other malware.

Information is stored in the cookie that is related to the specific terminal device used. This does not mean, however, that we obtain direct knowledge of your identity.

The use of cookies serves on the one hand to make the use of our offer more pleasant for you. For example, we use so-called session cookies to recognize that you have already visited individual pages of our website. These are automatically deleted when you leave our website.

In addition, we also use temporary cookies to optimize user-friendliness, which are stored on your end device for a certain defined period of time. If you visit our website again in order to use our services, we will automatically recognize that you have already been with us and which entries and settings you have made so that you do not have to enter them again.

The use of the technically necessary cookies is based on the legal basis of Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO, legitimate interest of our company in the security of the homepage and its connected IT systems.

On the other hand, we use cookies to record the use of our website statistically and to evaluate it for the purpose of optimizing our offer for you, or to save your personal preferences. Detailed information on the purposes for cookies: marketing, analytics, performance, uncategorized, settings and functional can be found in our cookie banner. The use of these cookies is based on the legal basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO, your consent, which is obtained via cookie banners and can be revoked or adapted by you at any time (via the button „Privacy & Cookies Policy“). 

In the following table you will find a complete list of the cookies we use:

Name

Anbieter

Zweck

Typ

YTC

Youtube

This cookie is set by Youtube to manage the embed and viewing of videos on our website

Marketing

_fbp

Facebook

This cookie is set by Facebook to deliver advertisement when they are on Facebook or a digital platform powered by Facebook advertising after visiting this website.

Marketing

fr

Facebook

The cookie is set by Facebook to show relevant advertisments to the users and measure and improve the advertisements. The cookie also tracks the behavior of the user across the web on sites that have Facebook pixel or Facebook social plugin.

Marketing

_ga

Google

This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, camapign data and keep track of site usage for the site’s analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assigns a randoly generated number to identify unique visitors.

Analytics

_gid

Google

This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the website is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages visted in an anonymous form.

Analytics

_gat

Google

This cookies is installed by Google Universal Analytics to throttle the request rate to limit the colllection of data on high traffic sites.

Analytics

TDID

Cloudflare

The cookie is set by CloudFare service to store a unique ID to identify a returning users device which then is used for targeted advertising.

Marketing

TDCPM

Cloudflare

The cookie is set by CloudFare service to store a unique ID to identify a returning users device which then is used for targeted advertising.

Marketing

test_cookie

Doubleclick.net

This cookie is set by doubleclick.net. The purpose of the cookie is to determine if the users‘ browser supports cookies.

Marketing

_gat_UA-79015057-7

Google

This is a pattern type cookie set by Google Analytics, where the pattern element on the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to. It appears to be a variation of the _gat cookie which is used to limit the amount of data recorded by Google on high traffic volume websites.

Analytics

IDE

Doubleclick.net

Used by Google DoubleClick and stores information about how the user uses the website and any other advertisement before visiting the website. This is used to present users with ads that are relevant to them according to the user profile.

Marketing

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

Youtube

This cookie is set by Youtube. Used to track the information of the embedded YouTube videos on a website.

Marketing

GPS

Youtube

This cookie is set by Youtube and registers a unique ID for tracking users based on their geographical location

Marketing

YSC

Youtube

This cookies is set by Youtube and is used to track the views of embedded videos.

Marketing

lang

Website

This cookie is used to store the language preferences of a user to serve up content in that stored language the next time user visit the website.

Website

lidc

LinkedIn

This cookie is set by LinkedIn and used for routing.

Marketing

bcookie

LinkedIn

This cookie is set by linkedIn. The purpose of the cookie is to enable LinkedIn functionalities on the page.

Marketing

__cfduid

Cloudflare

The cookie is set by CloudFare. The cookie is used to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address d apply security settings on a per-client basis. It doesnot correspond to any user ID in the web application and does not store any personally identifiable information.

Marketing

cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessary

Website

This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category „Non Necessary“.

Website

cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary

Website

This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category „Necessary“.

Website

viewed_cookie_policy

Website

The cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.

Website


Note: Please note that a few non-essential cookies are still undergoing final verification regarding purpose and storage duration and will therefore be updated gradually. This does not affect essential cookies.

Analysis and retargeting tools

The tracking measures listed below and used by us are carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO. With the tracking measures we use, we want to ensure a needs-based design and the ongoing optimization of our website. On the other hand, we use the tracking measures to record the use of our website statistically and evaluate it for the purpose of optimizing our offer for you. These interests are to be regarded as justified in the sense of the above-mentioned regulation.

The respective data processing purposes and data categories can be taken from the corresponding tracking tools in this section.

If personal data is transferred outside the EU, either an adequate level of protection is guaranteed (Art. 45 DSGVO) or we use adequate guarantees in accordance with Art. 46 DSGVO. Copies of such security measures are available on the websites of the relevant tracking tool service providers listed in this section.

Google Tag Manager including Google Analytics

For the purpose of designing our websites to meet your needs and continuously optimizing them, we use Google Tag Manger including Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter „Google“). In this context, pseudonymized user profiles are created and cookies (see section 5) are used. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website such as

Browser type/version,

operating system used,

Referrer URL (the previously visited website),

Host name of the accessing computer (IP address),

Time of the server request

are transferred to and stored on Google’s servers in the United States as part of the contract data agreement we have with Google. The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services connected with the use of the website and the internet for the purposes of market research and the design of these internet pages in line with requirements. This information may also be transferred to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on our behalf. Under no circumstances will your IP address be merged with other data from Google. The IP addresses are made anonymous, so that an assignment is not possible (IP masking). Sessions and campaigns are terminated after a certain period of time. By default, sessions are terminated after 30 minutes without activity and campaigns after six months. The time limit for campaigns can be a maximum of two years.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing a browser add-on (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de). Alternatively, you can unsubscribe from all tracking activities by clicking here.

Further information on data protection in connection with Google Analytics can be found in the Google Analytics Help (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de).

Google Adwords Conversion Tracking

In order to record the use of our website statistically and to evaluate it for the purpose of optimizing our website for you, we also use Google Conversion Tracking. Google Adwords sets a cookie (see point 5) on your computer, if you have reached our website via a Google display.

These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of the Adwords client’s website and the cookie has not expired, Google and the client can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this website.

Every Adwords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be tracked through the websites of Adwords clients. The information collected through the conversion cookie is used to compile conversion statistics for Adwords clients who have opted for conversion tracking. The Adwords customers learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a website with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive information that personally identifies users.

If you do not wish to participate in the tracking process, you may refuse to accept cookies by changing your browser setting that generally disables the automatic placement of cookies. You can also disable cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser to block cookies from the domain „www.googleadservices.com“. Google’s privacy policy for conversion tracking can be found here (https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html).

Facebook pixel

Our website uses „Custom Audiences Pixel“ from Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA („Facebook“). The purpose of this tool is to provide users with advertising according to their interests during their visit to the social platform of Facebook. In addition, this process is designed to evaluate the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements for statistical and market research purposes and to help optimize future advertising efforts. For this purpose a Facebook pixel has been implemented on our website. This pixel establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The information that you have visited our website is sent to the Facebook servers, and Facebook assigns this information to your Facebook profile. Facebook also collects data when you are not logged into Facebook. For more information about Facebook’s processing of personal information and your rights in this regard, please visit https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You can disable interest-based advertising on Facebook here: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads#_=_. However, this requires that you are logged in to Facebook. You can also disable Custom Audience by clicking here. Alternatively, you can unsubscribe from all tracking activities by clicking here.

LinkedIn Conversion Tracking

Our website uses the LinkedIn Conversion Tracking analysis tool provided by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA („LinkedIn“). The purpose of this tool is to provide users with advertising tailored to their interests and to help us evaluate the effectiveness of our ads for statistical and market research purposes and to help us optimize future advertising efforts. For details, please visit LinkedIn’s cookie policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy.

Heap Analytics

Our website uses the analysis tool „Heap Analytics“, a web analysis service of Heap Inc, 116 Natoma St., San Francisco, CA 94105, USA („Heap Analytics“). Heap Analytics uses cookies that allow us to collect and analyze data about how users interact with our services. Heap Analytics does this by, among other things, collecting data about users‘ behavior on our website, including information about which web pages they visit, what is clicked on, where those users are located, what browser or platform those users are using. As part of the process of providing this information, which is generated using the heap analytics data, cookies are typically transferred to and stored on a heap analytics-owned server in the United States. Heap Analytics‘ analysis is based solely on anonymized IP addresses, which are not combined with other data stored by Heap Analytics. For details please visit the Heap Analytics privacy policy: https://heapanalytics.com/privacy.

Hotjar

 

Our website uses the Hotjar service from Hotjar Ltd, St. Julians Business Center, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St. Julians STJ 1000, Malta to better understand the needs of our users and to optimize our service and user experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users‘ experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they click, what users like and dislike, etc.) and this allows us to develop and maintain our services with the help of user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect information about the behavior of our users and their devices (including, but not limited to, the IP address of the device (collected and stored only in anonymous form), the device’s screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only) and the preferred language for viewing our website. Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymous user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with other information about an individual user. For more information, please refer to Hotjar’s privacy policy by clicking this link: https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy.

Instapage

We use Instapage from Instapage Inc, 118 King St. Suite 450, San Francisco, CA 94107 USA („Instapage“) to provide web sites for specific product features, landing pages, and web sites hosted or sponsored by Forto, and to analyze user behavior on these web sites, which helps us improve our web site. For more information, please refer to the Instapage Privacy Policy: https://instatage.com/privacy-policy.

Social Media

We use social plug-ins of the social networks Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn and GooglePlus on our website on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO to make our company better known. The advertising purpose behind this is to be regarded as a legitimate interest within the meaning of the DSGVO. The responsibility for data protection compliant operation is to be guaranteed by their respective providers. The integration of these plugins by us is done by the so-called two-click method to protect visitors of our website in the best possible way. The Social Media Plugins only start with the data transfer after you have activated the buttons. You will be informed about the data transfer as soon as you move the mouse pointer over the button.

Facebook

On our website, social media plugins from Facebook are used to make their use more personal. For this we use the „LIKE“ or „SHARE“ button. This is an offer from Facebook.

If you call up a web page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection with the Facebook servers after you have activated the plugin. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to your browser, which integrates it into the website.

Through the integration of the plugin, Facebook receives the information that your browser has called up the corresponding website of our website, even if you do not have a Facebook account or are not currently logged in to Facebook. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted by your browser directly to a Facebook server in the USA and stored there.

If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign your visit to our website directly to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the „LIKE“ or „SHARE“ button, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The information is also published on Facebook and displayed to your Facebook friends.

Facebook may use this information for the purposes of advertising, market research and the design of Facebook websites to meet your needs. For this purpose, Facebook creates usage, interest and relationship profiles, e.g. to evaluate your use of our website with regard to the advertisements displayed to you on Facebook, to inform other Facebook users about your activities on our website and to provide other services associated with the use of Facebook.

We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the websites, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook.

If you do not want Facebook to assign the data collected via our website to your Facebook account, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website.

For the purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of data by Facebook, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, please refer to the Facebook data protection information (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/).

Facebook fan page:


Privacy policy for the Facebook fan page

We operate an official page of our company, a „fan page“, on the social network Facebook at the address https://www.facebook.com/fortocompany.

The protection of your personal data is a special concern of ours. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions and in compliance with the relevant data protection regulations.

In this privacy policy we inform you about the data processing on our company page on the social network Facebook. We also explain the rights that users of this fan page have with regard to the storage and use of their personal data.

The operation of these pages is based on our legitimate interest in providing up-to-date and supportive information and interaction opportunities for and with our users and visitors in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO.

Responsible for data

Jointly responsible for the operation of this Facebook page are

Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland („Facebook“),

and 

Forto GmbH, Saarbrücker Str. 37A, 10405 Berlin

Data protection officer

You can reach the data protection officer of Facebook Ireland Ltd. under the following link:

https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/540977946302970.

You can reach our data protection officer by mail at

Forto X Funnel 

Forto Ltd.

For the attention of the data protection officer

Saarbrücker Str. 37a

10405 Berlin

by e-mail at: [email protected]

Transfer of data abroad

Facebook claims to share information it receives both internally between Facebook companies and with external partners. The information provided is transferred to the United States and other third countries by Facebook Ireland.

For the transfer to the USA, Facebook Inc. is certified according to the EU-US data protection shield. Further information is available at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacyshield.

and under https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active

and in the Facebook privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Transfers to so-called third countries are carried out according to Facebook’s own specifications based on the standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission and, if applicable, on the adequacy decisions issued by the European Commission.

Processing of data

Cookies

The moment you enter our fan page, your browser connects to Facebook and transmits information. This data is transmitted among other things:

For visitors who are not logged in/registered with Facebook:

IP address: Facebook automatically determines the IP address of the user when a fan page is called up.

Cookies, small text files that are stored on the various end devices of the user: If they call up our fan page, cookies are set automatically. According to Facebook, this cookie is used by Facebook to identify the web browser that establishes the connection with the Facebook page, and for purposes of advertising, analysis, creation of personalized advertising, creation of user profiles and market research.

For visitors who are registered and logged in to Facebook:

IP address: For logged in visitors, Facebook also determines the IP address of the user (see above)

Cookies: A cookie is also set in this case (see above). If you are a member of Facebook and are logged in at the same time as your Facebook profile when you visit our „fan page“, an additional cookie is activated. Facebook links the visit to the „fan page“ with your personal user account. This enables Facebook to track your user behavior by storing and analyzing data across all devices.

Facebook Insights

Via the so-called „Insights“ of the Facebook page, statistical data of different categories are available for the operators of the „fan page“. These statistics are generated and provided by Facebook. This function cannot be turned off or the generation and processing of the data cannot be prevented. For further information please click on the following link:

https://www.facebook.com/business/help/144825579583746?helpref=search&sr=15&query=insights

For a selectable period of time and for the categories fans, subscribers, persons reached and interacting persons, the following data is provided by Facebook:

Total number of page views, „Like“ information, page activity, post interactions, reach, video views, post reach, comments, shared content, responses, proportion of men and women, country and city of origin, language, store views and clicks, clicks on route planners, clicks on phone numbers. This also provides data on the Facebook groups linked to our Facebook page.

Due to the constant development of Facebook, the availability and processing of data changes, so for further information please refer to the Facebook privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

We use this information, which is available in aggregate form, to make contributions and activities on our Facebook Page more attractive to users. For example, we use age and gender distributions for customized targeting and users‘ preferred visiting times for optimized scheduling of our posts. Information about the type of end devices used by visitors helps us to visually and creatively adapt our contributions to these. According to the Facebook Terms of Use, which each user agreed to when creating a Facebook profile, we can identify subscribers and fans of the site and view their profiles and other shared information.

Rights of the affected persons or users

You have the right,

To request information on the categories of data processed, the purposes of processing, any recipients of the data, the planned storage period (art. 15 DS-GVO);

to demand the correction or completion of incorrect or incomplete data (Art. 16 FADP-DPO);

to revoke any consent granted at any time with effect for the future (Art. 7 Para. 3 DS-GVO);

to object to data processing that is to be carried out on the basis of a legitimate interest for reasons arising from your particular situation (Art. 21 Para. 1 DS-GVO);

in certain cases, to demand the deletion of data within the framework of Art. 17 DS-GVO – in particular if the data is no longer required for the intended purpose or is being processed unlawfully, or you have revoked your consent in accordance with (c) above or have declared an objection in accordance with (d) above;

under certain conditions, to demand the restriction of data, insofar as deletion is not possible or the obligation to delete is disputed (Art. 18 DS-GVO);

to data transferability, i.e. you can receive the data you have provided us with in a common machine-readable format such as CSV and, if necessary, transfer it to others (Art. 20 DS-GVO).

If you have given your consent to the use of data, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

Since only Facebook has full access to the user data, we recommend that you contact Facebook directly if you wish to request information or ask other questions about your rights.

You can exercise your rights as a Facebook user at the following addresses:

https://www.facebook.com/settings (for registered users)

https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/1994830130782319

https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/540977946302970

Preference Management

If you no longer wish to receive the data processing described here in the future, please remove the link between your user profile and my/our site by using the functions „I no longer like this site“ and/or „Do not subscribe to this site“.

If you are a Facebook member and do not want Facebook to collect data about you via our fan page and link it to your membership data stored on Facebook, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our fan page, then delete the cookies present on your device and close and restart your browser.

You can also change the settings in your user profile at https://www.facebook.com/settings.

Twitter

On our website you can find plugins of the short news network of Twitter Inc. (Twitter) are integrated. You can recognize the Twitter plugins (tweet button) by the Twitter logo on our website. An overview of tweet buttons can be found here (https://about.twitter.com/resources/buttons)).

If you visit a web page of our website that contains such a plugin, a direct connection between your browser and the Twitter server will be established after you have activated the plugin. Twitter thereby receives the information that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click on the Twitter „tweet button“ while you are logged in to your Twitter account, you can link the contents of our websites on your Twitter profile. This allows Twitter to associate visits to our websites with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the websites, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Twitter.

If you do not want Twitter to be able to link your visit to our websites, please log out of your Twitter user account.

For further information, please refer to the Twitter privacy policy ( https://twitter.com/privacy ).

Instagram

Our site also uses social plug-ins („Plug-ins“) from Instagram, which is operated by Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA („Instagram“).

The plugins are marked with an Instagram logo, for example in the form of an „Instagram Camera“. If you visit a web page on our site that contains such a plug-in, your browser will establish a direct connection to Instagram’s servers after you activate the plug-in. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Instagram directly to your browser and integrated into the website. This integration informs Instagram that your browser has visited the corresponding web page of our website, even if you do not have an Instagram profile or are not logged in to Instagram.

This information (including your IP address) is transmitted by your browser directly to an Instagram server in the USA and stored there. If you are logged in to Instagram, Instagram can immediately attribute your visit to our website to your Instagram account. When you interact with the plug-ins, for example by clicking the „Instagram“ button, this information is also transmitted directly to an Instagram server and stored there. The information is also published to your Instagram account and displayed to your contacts.

We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the web pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.

If you do not want Instagram to associate the data collected via our web site directly with your Instagram account, you must log out of Instagram before visiting our web site.

Please refer to Instagram’s Privacy Policy (https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388) for more information.

LinkedIn

Our website uses social plugins from LinkedIn to make their use more personal. For this we use the LinkedIN SHARE button. This is an offer from LinkedIn.

If you visit a web page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser will establish a direct connection to the servers of LinkedIn after you have activated the plugin. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly to your browser by LinkedIn and integrated into the website.

Through the plugin, LinkedIn receives the information that your browser has called up the corresponding web page of our Internet offer. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted by your browser directly to a LinkedIn server in the USA and stored there.

If you are logged in to LinkedIn, LinkedIn can directly attribute your visit to our website to your LinkedIn account. When you interact with the plugins, such as by clicking the „SHARE“ button, the information is also sent directly to a LinkedIn server and stored there. The information is also published on LinkedIn and displayed to your LinkedIn contacts.

LinkedIn may use this information for the purposes of marketing, market research and customization of LinkedIn’s websites. For these purposes, LinkedIn creates usage and interest profiles and relationship profiles, such as to evaluate your use of our website in relation to the ads displayed on LinkedIn, to inform other LinkedIn users of your activities on our website, and to provide other services related to LinkedIn usage.

Please note that we, as the provider of the website, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and its use by LinkedIn.

If you do not want LinkedIn to associate the data collected through our website with your LinkedIn account, you must log out of LinkedIn before visiting our website.

The purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of the data by LinkedIn, as well as your rights and settings options for protecting your privacy, can be found in the LinkedIn privacy policy (https://www.linkedin.com/legal/Datenschutzrichtlinie).

GooglePlus

Our website uses social plugins from GooglePlus (Google+) from Google to make their use more personal. We use the Google + – „SHARE“ button for this purpose. This is an offer from Google+.

If you visit a website of our internet offer which contains such a plugin, your browser will establish a direct connection to the servers of Google+ after you have activated the plugin. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Google+ directly to your browser, which integrates it into the website.

Through the integration of the plugin, Google+ receives the information that your browser has called up the corresponding website of our Internet offer. This information (including your internet protocol address) can be transmitted directly from your browser to a Google+ server in the USA and stored there.

If you are logged into Google+, Google+ can directly associate your visit to our website with your Google+ account. When you interact with the plugins, such as by clicking the „SHARE“ button, the information is also sent directly to a LinkedIn server and stored there. The information is also published on Google+ and displayed to your Google+ contacts.

Google+ may use this information for the purposes of marketing, market research and demand-oriented design of the Google+ websites. For this purpose, Google+ creates usage, interest and relationship profiles, e.g. to evaluate your use of our website with regard to the advertisements displayed on Google+, to inform other Google+ users about your activities on our website and to provide further services in connection with the use of Google+.

Please note that we, as the provider of the websites, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Google+.

If you do not want Google+ to allocate the collected data about our internet offer to your Google+ account, you must log out of Google+ before visiting our website.

For the purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of data by Google+ as well as your rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy (https://policies.google.com/privacy#infochoices).

Other third party tools

Our website uses additional third-party tools, which are described in this section. These tools listed below are used on the basis of art. 6 par. 1 letter f DSGVO, and if your use of our website is aimed at concluding an agreement, art. 6 par. 1 letter b DSGVO.

With the tracking measures used, we want to ensure a demand-oriented design and continuous optimization of our website. On the other hand, we use tracking measures to statistically record and evaluate the use of our website in order to optimize our offer for you. These interests are to be regarded as justified in terms of the above regulations.

The respective purposes of the data processing activities and the data categories can be taken from the corresponding third-party tool in this section.

If personal data is transferred outside the EU, either an adequate level of protection is ensured (Art. 45 DSGVO) or we apply adequate guarantees for the protection of personal data in accordance with Art. 46 DSGVO. Copies of such security measures are available on the website of the relevant third party provider of the tools.

Google Maps

Our website uses the Google Maps tool from Google, which provides you with map services. For technical reasons, displaying the map material may require your IP address to be transmitted to Google. In this case, Google receives the information that you have visited our subpage with the map. If you are logged into Google+, this information is linked to your Google+ account. The general terms and conditions of Google Maps can be found here: https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html. Your options for customizing your privacy settings can be found here: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google Web Fonts

 

Our website uses the external fonts Google Fonts. Google Fonts is a service of Google. These web fonts are usually embedded on Google servers in the USA via a server call. The information about which website you visited is transferred to the corresponding servers. In addition, the IP address of your device’s browser is stored by Google. Details of Google’s privacy policy can be found here (https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq#Privacy).

Google reCaptcha

Our website uses the Google reCaptcha tool from Google, which is required for security when submitting forms. When displaying the captcha process, Google may need to receive information that you have visited our subpage where the captcha process is displayed. You can find more information about privacy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de.

INTERCOM Live Chat

On our website we offer the Intercom Live Chat (provided by Intercom R & D Unlimited Company, 18-21 St. Stephen’s Green, Dublin 2, Republic of Ireland („Intercom“) for contacting us. When you use the Intercom Live Chat, information about your IP address, browser operating system and the location where you access Intercom will be transmitted to Intercom and displayed to us. Intercom automatically deletes IP and geographic information if users do not return to our website for more than 9 months. For further information please click here: https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#privacy.

Lever

On our website we use the tool Lever from Lever Inc. (989 Market Street, # 500, San Francisco, CA 94103, „Lever“). In this context, your personal information regarding your application will be sent to a Lever server in the USA. Lever is certified under the EU-US data privacy shield. For details please visit: https://www.lever.co/gdpr-recruiting.

Salesforce including Pardot

On our website we use the Salesforce tool including the Pardot Marketing Automation System („Pardot“) from salesforce.com Germany GmbH, Erika-Mann-Str. 31, 80636 Munich, Germany and Pardot LLC, 950 East Paces Ferry Road, Suite 3300 Atlanta, GA 30326, USA. The purpose of this tool is to provide us with a customer relationship management (CRM) tool. We use Salesforce, including Pardot, to store and analyze specific customer information such as contact details and user interactions. Salesforce including Pardot transfers and stores personal data in the USA. Details of Salesforce’s privacy policy can be found at: https://www.salesforce.com/de/company/privacy/.

Userlane

Our website uses the services of Userlane GmbH, Georgenstraße 39, 80799 Munich. Userlane helps us to perform the so-called onboarding of new customers on our platform.

Userlane uses cookies (small text files which are stored on our users‘ devices) and other technologies to collect data on user behaviour. This data may be transferred to Userlane’s servers in Germany and used on our behalf to display interactive tours for the right user groups and to evaluate the interactions. Userlane only has access to pseudonymized data and neither Userlane nor we will ever use this information to identify users or compare them with other data sets.

Further information can be found in the privacy policy of Userlane GmbH. These can be accessed under the following link: https://userlane.com/privacy.

YouTube

On our website we use embedded videos of the platform „Youtube“ from Google. This may require Google to receive information that you have visited our subpage where the embedded video is displayed. For more information about privacy, please visit https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de.

Zapier

To integrate different databases and tools we use Zapier, a service of Zapier Inc., 548 Market St #62411, San Francisco, California 94104, USA. Customer data can be transmitted with the exception of payment data. This data is processed, transmitted and stored for a period of 7 days. Zapier processes the data according to the rules of the EU-U.S. & Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield. Further information on data protection at Zapier can be found at https://zapier.com/privacy/.

Rights of data subjects

You have the right:

  • to request information about your personal data processed by us in accordance with Art. 15 DSGVO. In particular, you may request information on the purposes of processing, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right of rectification, cancellation, restriction of processing or opposition, the existence of a right of appeal, the origin of your data, if not collected by us, as well as the existence of automated decision making including profiling and, if applicable, meaningful information on the details of the same;
  • in accordance with Art. 16 DSGVO, to immediately demand the correction of incorrect or incomplete personal data stored by us;
  • pursuant to Art. 17 DSGVO to demand the deletion of your personal data stored with us, unless processing is necessary to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information, to fulfil a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims;
  • pursuant to Art. 18 DSGVO, to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data, insofar as the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, the processing is unlawful, but you refuse to delete it and we no longer require the data, but you require it for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims or you have lodged an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 DSGVO;
  • in accordance with Art. 20 DSGVO, to receive your personal data that you have provided us with in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request that it be transferred to another responsible party;
  • in accordance with Art. 7 para. 3 DSGVO, to revoke your consent to us at any time. As a result, we may no longer continue data processing based on this consent for the future and
  • complain to a supervisory authority in accordance with Art. 77 DSGVO. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority at your usual place of residence or workplace or at our company headquarters.

Right of objection

If your personal data are processed on the basis of legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO, you have the right to object, pursuant to Art. 21 DSGVO, to the processing of your personal data if there are reasons for doing so arising from your particular situation or if the objection is directed against direct marketing. In the latter case, you have a general right of objection, which will be implemented by us without specifying a special situation.

If you wish to exercise your right of revocation or objection, simply send an e-mail to [email protected]

Further information

 

We draw your attention to the following in accordance with Art. 13 para. 2 lit. e DSGVO:

The provision of your personal data to us is not required by law or contract or necessary for the conclusion of a contract. You are not obliged to provide us with personal data. Failure to provide us with the data will not result in any negative consequences for you.

We draw your attention to the following in accordance with article 13 paragraph 2 letter f DSGVO:

We do not process your personal data for the purposes of automated decision making.

In accordance with Art. 13 para. 1 letter f DSGVO, we would like to point out that – unless otherwise stated above – we do not intend to transfer your personal data to a third country or international organization.

Data security

We use the common SSL (Secure Socket Layer) procedure within the website visit in connection with the highest encryption level supported by your browser. Usually this is a 256 bit encryption. If your browser does not support 256-bit encryption, we use 128-bit v3 technology instead. You can tell whether an individual website of our Internet presence is being transmitted in encrypted form by the closed display of the key or lock symbol in the lower status bar of your browser.

We also use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction or unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

Up-to-dateness and amendment of this data protection declaration

This privacy policy is currently valid and has the status of November 2018.

It may become necessary to amend this data protection declaration as a result of the further development of our website and offers above or due to changes in legal or official requirements. You can access and print out the current data protection declaration at any time on the website at https://forto.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung/.